OLEOCHEMICALS

PACKAGING OPTIONS

  • Flexibags
  • Steel Drums / HDPE Drums
  • Paper Bags/PP Bags
  • ISO Tank
  •  IBC

Oleochemicals are chemicals derived from vegetable oils & fats and are used in many different applications that we use in our daily lives including cosmetics, home and personal care. Tristar Global offers a wide range of products and specifications.

APPLICATIONS

  • Toothpaste
  • Mouthwash
  • Facial Soap
  • Cleansers
  • Bar Soaps
  • Hand Soaps
  • Shampoos
  • Creams, Lotions & Gels
  • Facial toners
  • Conditioners
  • Bath oils
  • Moisturisers
  • Foundations
  • Concealers
  • Sprays
  • Lipsticks
  • Sun protection products
  • Perfume/cologne
  • Salt scrubs
  • Detergents
  • Cleaning Powders
  • Cough syrups
  • Gel capsules
  • Aerosols (sprays, suspensions, etc.)
  • Soft gelatin capsules
  • Ointments
  • Tablets
  • Suppositories
  • Lubricant/release agent
  • Liquid pool covers
  • Paints
  • Fabric production lubricant
  • Moisture retention additive in pet foods
  • Anti-freeze fluid
  • Surface paints and coatings
  • Animal Feed Additives
  • Vegetable Based (food and pharma grade) Plastic Additives
  • Suspension agents used in products to maintain the blending of additives
  • Food Emulsifiers
  • Flavor enhancer in food additive
  • Fabric softeners
  • Detergent booster
  • Defoamer
  • Intermediate thickening agent

GLYCERINE

Glycerine is used in many different industries including pharmaceuticals, personal care, toiletries, food additives, lubricant, grease, paint & coating, textiles and animal feed.
Applications: Food additives (sweetener), dental care, pharmaceuticals, tobacco, cosmetics

CRUDE GLYCERINE

Crude Glycerine can be produced from biodiesel production or the fractionation of fatty acids.

  • RSPO certification available

REFINED GLYCERINE

High purity Refined Glycerine is available with both pharmaceutical and food grade certifications. Pharmaceutical grades include United States Pharma (USP), British Pharma (BP) & European Pharma (EP).

  • RSPO certification available

FATTY ACIDS

Broadly used in home and personal care applications such as cosmetics, detergents and other technical applications.

 

FRACTIONATED FATTY ACIDS

  • C8/50 – Caprylic-Capric Blend
  • C8/99 – Caprylic Acid
  • C10/99 – Capric Acid
  • C8C10 – Caprylic-Capric Acid Blend
  • C12/99 – Lauric Acid
  • C14/99 – Myristic Acid
  • C12-14 – Lauric-Myristic Acid Blend
  • C16/98 – Palmitic Acid
  • C22/85 – Behenic Acid

 

DISTILLED FATTY ACIDS

  • PK12-18 – Topped Palm Kernel Fatty Acids
  • C12-18H – Topped & Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fatty Acids
  • C8-18 – Palm Kernel Fatty Acid
  • C8-18 – Coconut Fatty Acid
  • C8-18H – Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Fatty Acid
  • C8-18H – Hydrogenated Coconut Fatty Acid
  • Low IV Topped Coconut Fatty Acid
  • Low IV Coconut Fatty Acid
  • Distilled Palm Stearin Fatty Acid

 

STEARIC ACIDS

  • Stearic Acid 37% – SA 18/37
  • Stearic Acid 40% – SA 18/40
  • Stearic Acid 45% – SA 18/45
  • Stearic Acid 52% – SA 18/52
  • Stearic Acid 65% – SA 18/65
  • Stearic Acid 92% – SA 18/86
  • Stearic Acid 92% – SA 18/92

 

OLEIC ACIDS

  • Oleic Acid 70%
  • Oleic Acid 85%

 

SPLIT FATTY ACIDS & HYDROGENATED PRODUCTS

  • Split Palm Kernel Fatty Acid
  • Split Palm Stearin Fatty Acid
  • Split Coconut Fatty Acid
  • Hydrogenated Refined Palm Stearin
  • Hydrogenated Split Palm Stearin Fatty Acid
  • RSPO certification available

FATTY ALCOHOL

Tristar’s natural Fatty Alcohol are completely derived from vegetable origins and can be used in many applications including detergents & cleaners, cosmetics & pharmaceutical, flavours & fragrances, lubricant, textile & leather application, polymer auxiliaries and metal working.

Application: Personal Care, Industrial

  • RSPO certification available

 

FATTY ALCOHOLS

  • C898 – Octyl Alcohol
  • C1099 – Decyl Alcohol
  • C1299 – Lauryl Alcohol
  • C1499 – Myristyl Alcohol
  • C1698 – Cetyl Alcohol
  • C1898 – Stearyl Alcohol
  • C810 4555 – Octyl/Decyl Alcohol
  • Decyl/Lauryl Alcohol
  • C12C14, C12C16 – Lauryl/Myristyl Alcohol
  • C1618 – Cetyl/Stearyl Alcohol – 68/80, 68/50, 68/70
  • Oleyl/Cetyl Alcohol – 50/55, 60/55, 70/75, 80/85, 90/95
  • Packing options (as appropriate to the product): Drums, Flexibag

ESTERS

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (55/45)
  • Isopropyl Laurate 99%
  • Isopropyl Myristate 98%
  • Isopropyl Palmitate 98%
  • 2-Ethyl Hexyl Palmitate 98%
  • Packing options: Drums, Flexibag

MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES

MCT oils can be used in food and other applications.

  • Packing options: Drums, Flexibag

SURFACTANTS

PACKAGING OPTIONS

  • Flexibags
  • Steel Drums / HDPE Drums
  • Paper Bags
  • ISO Tank
  • IBC

Surfactants are smart chemicals that can be produced from either synthetic or natural raw materials. It is used in our everyday lives across multiple different applications including household & personal care. Surfactants are special due to their ability to mobilise and combine materials –  water, oils, fats and solvents.

APPLICATIONS

  • Shampoo
  • Body Wash
  • Hand Wash
  • Facial Cleansing Cream
  • Industrial cleaners
  • Dish Washing Liquid
  • Liquid Detergents
  • Tablet Formulation
  • Synthetic Soap Bars
  • Food Additives
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Textile Production
  • Agricultural Operation
  • Paper Production
  • Leather Industry

SODIUM LAURYL SUPLHATE (SLS)

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS) is commonly used in wide rage of home and personal care applications.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES)

Widely used in primary surfactant for detergents & personal hygiene products such as shampoo, body shampoo, hard surface liquid detergents & laundry products

COCAMIDE DIETHANOLAMIDE/MONOETHANOLAMIDE (CDE/CME)

Non-ionic surfactants commonly used in the manufacture of various liquid cleaning products. These alkanolamides have foam boosting, stabilizing as well as viscosity building properties.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINES

Amphoteric/Zwitterionic surfactants commonly used in the manufacture of various liquid cleaning products. It provides excellent foaming and viscosity building properties when used together with primary anionic surfactant systems. Typically used in shampoos that require mildness, and bubble baths.

FATTY ACID DIETHANOLAMIDES

Cocamide Diethanolamine – Cocamide DEA – 85

Palm Kernelamide Diethanolamide – 85/90 (without glycerine)

FATTY ACID MONOETHANOLAMIDES

Palm Kernel Monoethanolamide – 85/95 (without glycerine)

LINEAR ALKYLBENZENE SULFONIC ACID (LABSA)

LABSA is used as a foaming agent and cleaning agent in most formulations. Applications include home care and industrial cleaning covering cleaning powder, detergent powder, washing powder, dishwashing detergents, detergent cake, liquid soap, washing soaps, etc.